services at restaurants, pubs and cafes other than take away services HAVE BEEN SUSPENDED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE because of the corona virus pandemic.

For TAKE-AWAY SERVICES please check directly with your chosen venue (see hot links listed below)

2019 State Winner

 Jack Rabbit Vineyard Restaurant – Bellarine Peninsula

 

Best Contemporary Dining

Sponsored by Comcater P/L

Winner: Jack Rabbit Vineyard Restaurant – Bellarine Peninsula

Highly Commended: Merne at Lighthouse

other Finalists
Number One RACV – Torquay
Q-Train – Drysdale-Queenscliff
Terindah Estate – Bellarine Peninsula
The Greek Customs House – CBD Geelong

Best Casual Dining

Sponsored by Comcater P/L

Joint Winners:
Bistro Terroir
Talbot Provedore and Eatery

Highly Commended: Flying Brick Cider House

other Finalists
At the Heads – Barwon Heads
Basil’s Farm – Swan Bay
Emerge Dining – Geelong
Mount Duneed Estate – Geelong

Best Hotel Dining

Sponsored By Comcater Pty. Ltd.

  Winner: Queenscliff Brewhouse

Joint Highly Commended: Brougham Arms Bendigo and Five Flags Hotel Campbells Creek (near Castlemaine)

other Finalists
Great Ocean Road Brewhouse – Apollo Bay
The Lord Nelson Hotel – Geelong

Best Licensed Cafe

Sponsored by the Gordon Institute

Winner: Drive Cafe – Ballarat

Highly Commended: Sodi Cafe – West Geelong

Other Finalist:

Parade Espresso Bar – Ocean Grove

Best Unlicensed Cafe

Sponsored by the Gordon Institute

Winner: Copper Kettle – Elmore

Highly Commended: Le Peche Gourmand – Cresswick

other Finalists:
Parade Espresso Bar – Ocean Grove

Best Cocktail Bar / Cellar Door Eatery

Sponsored by Comcater Pty. Ltd.

Winner: Moon & Mountain – Ballarat

Highly Commended: Frankie Geelong

other Finalist: 

Leura Park Estate – Bellarine PeninsulaSpecial Recognition Awards

Winner: Judges’ Gourmet Award for Best Dish of the Year

The Brougham Arms – Bendigo

Pan Fried Schnapper

other Finalists
Flying Brick Cider House – Wallington – Crispy Confit Pork Belly
Frankie – CBD Geelong – Singapore Chiili Crab
The Greek at Customs House – CBD Geelong – Twice Cooked Octopus

 Exemplar Tourism Award 

Sponsored by Maxim PR & Marketing Pty. Ltd

Winner: The Q-Train – Drysdale / Queenscliff

Highly Commended: The Range at Curlewis

other Finalists:
Great Ocean Road Brewhouse – Apollo Bay
Le Peche Gourmand – Creswick
Queenscliffe Brewhouse

Peter Watson Memorial Award for Best Chef

Sponsored by Luxury Escapes

Winner: Alex McIntosh

Executive Chef – At the Heads – Barwon Heads

Highly Commended: Paul Sing – Moon and Mountain – Ballarat

other Finalists
Christopher Howe: Talbot Provedore Eatery
Dwayne Bouke :Jack Rabbit Vineyard – Bellarine Peninsula
Greg Egan: The Q-Train – Drysdale / Queenscliff
Ivan Roianoff: Terindah Estate – Bellarine Peninsula
Josh Smith: Merne at Lighthouse – Dysdale
Liam Downes: Moon and Mountain – Ballarat
Matt Carnell: Bistro Terroir – Daylesford

Best Customer Service:

Sponsored by Maxim PR & Marketing P/L

Winner: Moon and Mountain – Ballarat

Highly Commended: Merne at Lighthouse Drysdale

Most Outstanding Front of House Person

Sponsored by Maxim PR & Marketing Pty. Ltd.

Winner: Caleb Fleet – Merne at Lighthouse – Drysdale

Highly Commended: Martin Fairhurst – Bistro Terroir Daylesford

other Finalists
Gupta Shikshit:  Shiraaz Innovative Indian Restuarant – Geelong
Alicia Ryan: Jack Rabbit Vineyard Restaurant – Bellarine Peninsula
Eugine Houstonchild: Parade Espresso Bar – Ocean Grove
Ryan: Mount Duneed Estate – Waurn Ponds
Zan: Tarindah Estate – Bellarine Pensinsula

Best Coffee

Sponsored by The Gordon Institute

Winner: Parade Espresso Bar – Ocean Grove

Highly Commended: Drive Cafe – Ballarat

other Finalists:
Copper Kettle Cafe – Elmore
Jack Rabbit Vineyard Restaurant – Bellarine Peninsula
Mount Duneed Estate – Waurn Ponds
Seven Beans Coffee – Echuca
Sodi Cafe – Geelong West

Best Menu of Local Produce 

sponsored by Provinir

Winner: Basils Farm – Swan Bay

Highly Commended: Jack Rabbit Vineyard Restuarant

other Finalists
Bistro Terroir – Dalesford
Emerge – CBD Geelong
Merne at Lighthouse – Drysdale
Talbot Provedore and Eatery 

Terindah Estate – Bellarine Peninsula

Chefs Choice Local Produce Award

sponsored by Comcater Pty. Ltd.

Winner: Lard Ass – Ocean Grove

Highly Commended: Drysdale Goats Cheese

other Finalists
Great Ocean Ducks – Port Campbell
Sher Wagyu – Ballan
Wess Eggs – Maude
Wild and Tamed Bakery – Bendigo

Best Menu Local Wines Beers & Ciders

Sponsored by Furphy – Lion Co

Winner: Queenscliff Brewhouse

Highly Commended: RACV No. 1 Restaurant Apollo Bay

other Finalists
Great Ocean Road Brewhouse – Apollo Bay
Jack Rabbit Vineyard Restaurant – Bellarine Peninsula
Merne at Lighthouse  – Drysdale
The Q-Train – Drysdale / Queenscliff
Talbot Provedore and Eatery
Terindah Estate – Bellarine Peninsula

Best Value for Money

sponsored by The Gordon Institute

Winner: Moon and Mountain – Ballarat

Highly Commended: Copper Kettle – Elmore

other Finalists
Flying Brick Cider House – Walllngton
Jack Rabbit Vineyard Restaurant – Bellarine Peninsula
Merne at Lighthouse – Drysdale
Talbot Provedore and Eatery
Terindah Estate – Bellarine Peninsula
The Greek at Customs House – Waterfront Geelong

People’s Choice Award

Sponsored by Maxim PR & Marketing Pty. Ltd.

Winner: Great Ocean Road Brewhouse – Apollo Bay 

Highly Commended: Moon and Mountain – Ballarat

other Finalists
Drive Cafe – Ballarat
Queenscliff Brewhouse
Sodi Cafe – Geelong West

Golden Plate Hall of Fame

King of the Castle Geelong West