2018 State Winner 

Merne at Lighthouse

Bellarine

(second year running)

Highly Commended: Tulip Restaurant Geelong

 

Best Casual Dining

2018 State Winner: Bistro Terroir

 Daylesford

Highly Commended: Flying Brick Cider House Wallington

Sponsored By Comcater Pty. Ltd.

 

Best Hotel Dining

 2018 State Winner: Queenscliff Brewhouse

Queenscliff

Highly Commended: Brougham Arms Bendigo

Sponsored By Comcater Pty. Ltd.

 

Best Licensed Cafe

2018 State Winner Larder

Daylesford

Highly Commended: Gallery Cafe Bendigo

Sponsored by the Gordon Institute

 

Best Unlicensed Cafe

2018 State Winner Parade Espresso

Ocean Grove

Sponsored by the Gordon Institute

 

Best Cocktail Bar / Cellar Door Eatery

2018 State Winner: Captains Creek Winery

Blampied

Highly Commended: Frankie Geelong

Sponsored by Maxim PR & Marketing Pty. Ltd

 

 Exemplar Tourism Award 

2018 State Winner: Q-Train

Bellarine

Sponsored by Maxim PR & Marketing Pty. Ltd

 

Peter Watson Memorial Award Best Chef

2018 State Winner: Liam Downes

Moon and Mountain – Ballarat

Highly Commended: Graham Jeffries Tulip Restaurant Geelong

Sponsored by Luxury Escapes

 

Best Customer Service:

2018 State Winner: Tulip Restaurant

Geelong

Highly Commended: Merne at Lighthouse Drysdale

Sponsored by Gram Magazine

 

Outstanding Front of House Person

2018 State Winner: Caleb Fleet

Merne at Lighthouse Bellarine

Highly Commended: Nicole Bickmann and Tina Zaverah

Tulip Restaurant Geelong

Sponsored by Gram Magazine

 

Best Coffee  

2018 State Winner: Parade Espresso Bar

Ocean Grove

Highly Commended: Ocean Bar Queenscliff

Sponsored by Maxim PR & Marketing Pty. Ltd.

 

Best Menu Local Produce 

2018 State Winner: Tuki Restaurant 

Smeaton

Highly Commended: Talbot Provedore – Talbot

Sponsored by Maxim PR & Marketing Pty. Ltd.

 

Best Local Wines Beers & Ciders

2018 State Winner: Cambrian Hotel

Bendigo

Highly Commended: Queenscliff Brewhouse

Sponsored by Furphy

 

Best Value for Money

2018 State Winner: Moon and Mountain

Ballarat

Highly Commended: Talbot Provedore and Eatery

Sponsored by Maxim PR & Marketing Pty. Ltd.

 

People’s Choice Award

State Winner: Mavs Greek Restaurant 

Geelong

Highly Commended: Bodega Ballarat

Sponsored by Maxim PR & Marketing Pty. Ltd.

 

 Golden Plate Hall of Fame

2018 Winner: King of the Castle

West Geelong

(category winner three years running)