2016 Golden Plate Awards Geelong-Otway Region

Winner: RACV’s Number One Restaurant Torquay

sponsored by Harwood Andrews

2016 Contemporary Dining

sponsored by Harwood Andrews

Winner: RACV’s Number One Restaurant Torquay

Highly Commended: Vue Grand Queenscliff

Other Finalists:

Customs House Waterfront Geelong

Eastern Spice Waterfront Geelong

Jack Rabbit Vineyard Bellarine

2016 CASUAL DINING

Sponsored By Comcater Pty. Ltd.

Winner: St Regis Food and Wine Bar – Waurn Ponds

Highly Commended: Flying Brick Cider House – Wallington

Other Finalists:

Black Bull Tapas Bar Geelong

Little Red Fox Eatery Geelong

Whytes on the Esplanade Waterfront Geelong

2016 HOTEL DINING

sponsored by Comcater Pty. Ltd.

Winner: Great Ocean Brewhouse – Apollo Bay

Highly Commended: The Telegraph – West Geelong

other Finalists

The Lord Nelson Geelong

Zebra Bar and Bistro Ocean Grove

2016 LICENSED CAFE

sponsored by The Gordon

Winner: The Driftwood Cafe – Ocean Grove

Highly Commended: Postscript – Portarlington and

Woodhouse Belmont

other Finalists

Leura Park Winery

Sticks and Grace – Newtown

2016 UNLICENSED CAFE

Sponsored by The Gordon

Winner: King of the Castle West Geelong

Highly Commended: Bear and Bean CBD Geelong

Other Finalists:

Freckleduck CBD Geelong

Pickers Union North Geelong

Uforic Food Cafe Mount Duneed

2016 Peter Watson Memorial Award for Best Chef 

 sponsored by Garuda Indonesia Airlines and Comcater Pty. Ltd.

Winner: Jesse Hughes (Vue Grand Hotel)

Highly Commended: Dwayne Bourke – Flying Brick Cider House Wallington

Other Finalists:

Katherine Turner (St Regis Food and Wine Bar Waurn Ponds

Michael Bannerman (RACV’s Number One restaurant Torquay)

2016 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

 sponsored by Harwood Andrews

Winner: King of the Castle West Geelong

2016 Special Recognition Award for Customer Service

sponsored by European Affair – first in auto service

Winner: King of the Castle West Geelong

Highly Commended: Vue Grand Hotel Queenscliff

Other Finalists:

Customs House Waterfront Geelong

Driftwood Cafe Ocean Grove

RACV’s Number One Restaurant Torquay

2016 Special Recognition Award for Best Coffee

sponsored by Maxim PR and Marketing Pty. Ltd.

Winner: The Pickers Union North Geelong

Highly Commended: King of the Castle West Geelong

Other Finalists:

Bellsize and Co Geelong

Freckleduck CBD Geelong

Postscript Cafe Portarlington

Sticks and Grace Newtown

Woodhouse Belmont

2016 Special Recognition Award for

Best Menu of Local Foods

sponsored by Maxim PR and Marketing Pty. Ltd.

Winner: RACV’s Number One Restaurant Torquay

Highly Commended: Customs House – Waterfront Geelong

Other Finalists

Driftwood Cafe Ocean Grove

St Regis Food and Wine Bar Waurn ponds

Zebra Bar and Bistro Ocean Grove

2016 Special Recognition Award for

Best Menu of Local Wines Beers and Ciders

sponsored by European Affair – first in auto service

Winner: Great Ocean Road Brewhouse Apollo Bay

Highly Commended: The Telegraph Hotel – West Geelong

other Finalists

Flying Brick Cider House Wallington

Quban CBD Geelong

RACV’s Number One Restaurant Torquay

St Regis Food and Wine Bar Waurn Ponds

Vue Grand Hotel Queenscliff

2016 Special Recognition Award for Most Outstanding front of House Person

sponsored by European Affair – first in Auto service

Winner: Caleb Fleet (The Vue Grand Hotel Queenscliff)

Highly Commended: Katherine Anderson (St Regis Food and Wine Bar Waurn Ponds)

Other Finalists:

Briony O’Connor (Jack Rabbit Vineyard Bellarine)

Chanae Cooper (King of the Castle West Geelong)

Meagan Little (Uforic Foods Cafe Mount Duneed )

Rachael Anderson (Woodhouse  Belmont)

2016 Special Recognition Award for Best value for Money

sponsored by Maxim PR and Marketing Pty. Ltd.

Winner: Flying Brick Cider House Wallington

Highly commended: Eastern Spice Waterfront Geelong

Other Finalists:

Bear and Bean CBD Geelong

King of the Castle West Geelong

Postscript Cafe Portarlington

RACV’s Number One Restaurant Torquay

Telegraph Hotel West Geelong