2016 Golden Plate Regional Awards 

sponsored by Harwood Andrews

Winner: The Woodhouse

2016 Golden Plate Regional Awards Contemporary Dining

sponsored by Harwood Andrews

Winner: The Woodhouse

Highly Commended: Rocks on Rosalind

Other Finalists

Warrenmang Vineyard Resort

2016 Golden Plate Regional Awards Casual Dining

sponsored by Comcater

Winner: Spring Gully General Store

Highly Commended: Malayan Orchid

other Finalist:

The Spotted Cow – Maldon

2016 Golden Plate Regional Awards Hotel Dining

sponsored by Comcater Pty. Ltd.

Winner: The Brougham Arms Hotel

Highly Commended: The Cambrian Hotel

other Finalists:

The Old Boundary Hotel

The Queens Arms Hotel

The Rifle Brigade Hotel

2016 Golden Plate Regional Awards Licensed Cafe

sponsored by Comcater Pty. Ltd.

Winner: The Gallery Café

Highly Commended: SIM’R

2016 Golden Plate Regional Awards Unlicensed Cafes

Sponsored by Harwood Andrews

Winner: Percy and Percy

Highly Commended: Cortille Cafe

Special Recognition Regional Awards for Customer Service

sponsored by Bendigo Tourism

Winner: Spring Gully General Store

Highly Commended: The Woodhouse

other Finalists

Cambrian Hotel

Gallery Cafe

Malayan Orchid

Special Recognition Regional Awards for Best Coffee

Sponsored by Maxim PR and Marketing

Winner: Cortille Cafe

Highly commended: Bendigo Corner Store cafe

other Finalists:

Percy and Percy

SIM’R

The Gallery Cafe

Special Recognition Regional Awards for Best Menu of Local Foods

Sponsored by: Bendigo Tourism

Winner: Spring Gully General Store

Highly Commended: The Woodhouse

other Finalists:

Bendigo Corner Store Café

The Spotted Cow – Maldon

Special Recognition Regional Awards for Best Menu of Local Wines, Beers and Ciders

Sponsored by Bendigo Tourism

Winner: The Cambrian Hotel

Highly Commended: The Woodhouse

other Finalists:

Brougham Arms Hotel

The Old Boundary Hotel

Malayan Orchid

Rocks on Rosalind

Special Recognition Regional Awards for Best Value for Money

Sponsored by: Bendigo Tourism

Winner: Malayan Orchid

Highly Commended: The Brougham Arms Hotel

other Finalists:

Cambrian Hotel

Percy and Percy

Queens Arms Hotel

Rifle Brigade Hotel

Spring Gully General Store

Special Recognition Regional Awards for Most Outstanding Front of House Person

Sponsored by Maxim PR and Marketing

Winner:  Pamela Yam (Malayan Orchid)

Highly Commended: Natasha Thompson (Cambrian Hotel)

other Finalists

Emily Mayberry (Rocks on Rosalind)

Na’arh Gibbings-Johns (Spring Gully General Store)

Peter Watson Memorial Award for Best Chef

sponsored by Garuda Indonesia and Comcater Pty. ltd.

Winner: Paul Pitcher (Woodhouse Restaurant)

Highly Commended: Rory Brown (The Brougham Arms Hotel)

other Finalists

Bob Yam (Malayan Orchid)

Ben Massey (Rocks on Rosalind)

2016 People’s Choice Award

Sponsored by Harwood Andrews

Winner: The Old Boundary Hotel

Highly Commended: Bendigo Corner Store Cafe